Eqolines Privacy Policy Eqolines Privacy Policy

Eqolines Privacy Policy


Our contact details

Zsah Ltd

15 Reece Mews, South Kensington, London SW7 3HE, United Kingdom

+44 20 7060 6032

info@zsah.net



We are dedicated to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy specifies how we collect and process information (including any personal information) about you. This Privacy Policy is a part of and incorporated with the Terms and Conditions. Any terms not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy is applicable for all users and visitors to our website and Services.

The type of information we collect
    • Your name (first name, last name, title) and other identifiers
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Tableau public and Linkedin account name data
    • Any information that you send to us in any message or attachments
    • Transaction data includes information about any services or products that you purchased from us.
    • Your username and password
    • Any other information you provide to us

We do not collect any special category personal information about you such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership,
genetic data, biometric data, health data, sex life, and sexual orientation.

You shall provide us personal information which is accurate and true and inform us of any changes.

How we get the information and why we have it
  • Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
  • When you register for your account for availing the Services
  • When you make any purchases
  • If you contact or communicate with us for any reason including seeking support
  • When you provide feedback or participate in any surveys if we organize
  • When you use any software application and input any information therein
  • We also receive personal information indirectly from the following sources in the following scenarios:
    • Log Files- Log files record data of visitors when they visit our website. The log files do not gather any personal information. The information collected by such log files include:
      • internet protocol (IP) addresses
      • browser type and version
      • Internet Service Provider (ISP) name
      • date and time stamp
      • entry/exit pages
      • number of clicks
      • geographical location
      • software used by you
      • type of device and the screen resolution.
      • usage of application
    • Cookies- Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your system when you visit our website. For more information on cookies, you are suggested to read “What Are Cookies”. If you have consented to the use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our services and products on the websites. You may choose to reject all or some of the cookies wherein you may not be able to access all of the features in the website or Services. The option to manage the cookies will be available in your browser. The cookies collect information regarding:
      • Your website preferences, communication preferences
      • Website pages that you visited or accessed
      • Your usage
      • Your purchase history
      • Your transactions information
      • passwords
      • length of visit
      • page views and website navigation paths
      • information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of website use
    • Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics collects information about your visit to the website, what pages you visit, how often you visit, IP address, web browser and location. For more information on the Google’s ability to use and share information collected about you, please read the Google Terms of Use and Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US as amended from time to time. The information generated by this cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
    • CRM. We use CRM to gather, collect and store user data gathered from the Services, including your communication with us. We are the data controller and CRM is the data processor in such case. CRM is GDPR complaint software, and we use it to help us to be GDPR complaint.
    • Hotjar. We use Hotjar to better understand users’ needs and to improve our Services and online web experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g., how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and do not like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular the device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor us will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For more details, you can see https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/categories/115001323967-About-Hotjar including Hotjar’s privacy policy therein. You may opt-out Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site by following this opt-out link https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out
    • If you access any of our services on connected third-party services including social networks like Facebook, Gmail we may receive certain information about you from the provider of such third-party application such as your name, profile picture, email address.

If you fail to provide any data that we request, you may not be able to avail Services from us or we may not be able to perform under the contract with you and we will notify you about the same.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:
  • Provide you the Services
  • Offer you a trial or a demo of our product/services
  • Provide you with suggestions on Services
  • Maintain and operate the Services
  • Management and implementation of billing processes
  • Improve the Services
  • Personalize and customize the Services
  • Analyze your usage of the Services
  • Design and develop new services, modules or features
  • Communicate with you by phone or email such as providing updates, notifications, information, and any promotional purposes
  • Verifying your identity for security reasons
  • Ensure security of the Services
  • Investigating your complaints
  • Tracking your communication with us
  • Information collected through log files is used for analyzing trends, managing the website, tracking users’ movement on the website, assessing the admiration of any webpages on our website, gathering statistical or demographic information for aggregate use. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal information but shall not be deemed to be personal information as it will not identify you. However, if any aggregated data is combined with your personal information so that you may be identified therefrom, it can be considered as personal information.
  • Information collected through cookies will be used to optimize users’ online experience on the website, making the web pages user-friendly, customization of web page based on users’ preferences, marketing purposes, tracking your visit to our website, keep you signed in on the website, display content specifically customized to you, record your answers to surveys, record the discussion thread during a live chat with our support staff, and serving you with an advertisement for our products or services when you visit some other website.
We may share this information with:
  • Our service providers and advisors
  • Governmental authorities
  • Our affiliates, partners
  • Third parties related to any transaction related to our business operations

Any of the above may be located in countries outside of UK or EEA. Before sharing personal information outside UK or EEA, we will take necessary steps to ensure that your personal information will be given adequate protection as required by applicable data privacy laws by putting in place appropriate international data transfer mechanisms.

We may disclose personal information to third parties for business purposes such as:

  • Third-party service providers that provide services to us, such as payment processing, customer service, implementation services, data hosting, data processing, advertising services, fraud detection, research, verifying customer data, financial auditing, analysis, telemarketing, and other relevant services
  • To protect against deception and malicious activities
  • For any other purposes as stated in this Privacy Policy.

We may also share your information in connection with a corporate transaction, such as corporate restructuring, sale of business, merger, or asset sale. We may share information in connection with performance of any contractual obligations or where the disclosure is mandated by law or if we believe that disclosure of information is necessary and suitable to prevent any risk or injury.

  • Except as stated herein, we do not share, sell, rent, transfer or disclose to any third party, any information collected through our website.
  • We use the following external services to manage user’s data including financial details
    • Google Firebase to process collected data as a back-end function.
Customer using SAAS Service

If you are availing any SAAS Services including any software application platform from us as a customer then you are solely responsible for the processing of personal information that you collect or process in connection with the use of the SaaS Services. The personal information of your end users who use or interact with the software application can be shown up on the software platform in different ways such as their names, phone number, email address, IP address, device information. The purpose of collecting this information is to facilitate your use of the product. You as the customer is solely responsible for determining the purposes and means of the processing of such personal information. When we process such information, we generally act as a processor and you the customer acts as data controller except in certain cases where we have to perform trouble shooting or detect problems. As a service provider to you, we use the information to carry out necessary activities for fulfilling obligations towards you as a service provider. We will not sell, share, rent, the end users’ personal information with third parties. Such information will be stored on our systems so long as you are using our SAAS services and software application. We will only process the information in accordance with documented and legal written instructions from you. If you collect any such information on the software application, you warrant that the information collected is in a lawful, fair, and transparent manner, for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes having duly informed the end users about such collection. Any such collection of information is at your own expense. If you collected any personal information in connection with the use of the SaaS Services, you are solely responsible for processing thereof and we are not authorized to process for our own purposes. We will not be responsible for any loss, damages, expense, claims related to any information collected or processed by you. You further warrant that you will have implemented at your end necessary technical, safety and organizational measures to ensure that the processing of the end user personal information meets the requirements of any applicable data privacy law.

Our customers may have access to your personal information and use it as per their own privacy practices. If you are a visitor to a third-party (customer) website that utilizes any of our software platforms, then any information you submit to such third-party website is governed by their privacy policy.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact details stated herein. However, if withdraw your consent, you may be unable to use our website or Services.
  2. We have a contractual obligation. This includes performing any obligations under any contract that we enter with you in relation to the Services provided to you.
  3. We have a legal obligation. This includes processing your information to comply with any legal obligation such as to give information including your personal information to any regulatory authorities on their request or to prevent any fraud.
  4. We have a legitimate interest. This includes processing information when there is a legitimate interest such as to protect rights of any party including protecting your interests where we find it necessary to do so or keep records for proper management of our business.
Children’s Information:

We give priority for protection of children while using the website. We do not sell any products or services to children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child has provided personal information to us, you are suggested to contact us promptly and we will do our reasonable efforts to promptly remove such information from our accounts.

Opt Out

When you sign up on our website, you opt in to receive emails from us including any marketing and promotional emails. You may discontinue receiving such communications from us for any reason by clicking on “unsubscribe” link in your email communications or updating your preferences in your account section.

How we store your personal information:
  • Your information is securely stored [enter location].???? Whats this?
  • We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary. We will retain your information as long as we have a continuing relationship with you such as you are availing Services from us. We will retain the information to comply with any of our legal or contractual obligations. On the expiry of any foregoing stated periods, as applicable, we will either delete or de-identify your personal information.
  • We shall take reasonable measures to prevent unsanctioned access, misuse, loss, destruction, or alteration of your personal information under our control by putting in place necessary administrative, technical, security, and physical measures. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to keep the internet connection secure verify and to encrypt any information you provide us.
  • For any API request we store:
    • a request body, headers, IP address, and time.
    • the information for access rights control management and usage measurement
    • the information for detecting problems, taking remedial actions and improve performance of APIs.
    • The information is kept only as long as it is necessary to create the accumulated usage figures no longer than 24 hours for any effective requests.
Your data protection rights

As per the applicable data protection law, you may have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal information. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  2. The right to rectification. You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  3. The right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  4. The right to restrict processing under certain conditions. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  5. The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  6. The right to data portability. You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  7. The right to withdraw your consent.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at the contact details stated herein if you wish to make a request. We may verify your identity before fulfilling any of your request. 

Changes

We may modify the Privacy Policy from time to time and the changes will be posted on this page. You are requested to frequently check the website for any changes to the Privacy Policy. 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at contact details stated above.

You can also complain to the COMPANY NAME if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The COMPANY address:  

ADDRESS

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Last Updated- April 2021